CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 870062

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Attorney At Law
271 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of textile ski gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated December 19, 1991, on behalf of New York Glove Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples. The submitted sample, style 8151, is a man's glove with a woven textile shell described as 100% nylon with approximately 1mm of foam bonded to its inner surface. This glove also has textile-backed vinyl palm and thumb reinforcement, an additional layer of foam padding and internal textile-backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, a closed center vent fastened by a zipper and a hook and clasp. Style 8152 is similar to style 8151, except that it features a fully elasticized wrist and an applied knit cuff.

The third submitted sample, style 9805, is a man's glove with a woven textile shell described as 100% nylon with approximately 1mm of foam bonded to its inner surface. This glove also has leather palm and thumb reinforcement, an additional layer of foam padding and internal textile-backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, acrylic knit fourchettes and sidewalls, a partially elasticized wrist, an applied knit cuff and a hook and a clasp.

The fourth submitted sample, style 9809, is a man's glove with a woven textile shell described as 100% nylon. This glove also has textile-backed vinyl palm and thumb reinforcement, an additional layer of foam padding and internal textile-backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, acrylic knit fourchettes and sidewalls, a partially elasticized wrist, an applied knit cuff and a hook and a clasp. The essential character of styles 8151, 8152, 9805 and 9809 is imparted by the textile shells.

The applicable subheading for styles 8151, 8152 and 9805 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves,... ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 9809 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport